Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
11.24.2017
Don't Go In The House (1980)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.30.09

Don't Go In The House (1980) Donald Kohler is a young who, as a child, was severley burned by his sadistic/overbearing mother as a cruel means of discipline and punishment. After years of social estrangement pass, Donald comes home to his mother after an accident at the local incinerator, only to find that his mother died in her sleep. Now released from her possession, Donald's mind teeters around dangerous activities in order to ease his repression; particularly searching out for women (blondes or burnettes, just like his mother) in random mundane locations, bringing them home, hanging them rightside up in a personally installed steel plated room and burning them alive with a flamethrower.

Movie Tagline:
If you do...then don't say we didn't warn you.

Also Known As:
The Burning

Title: Don't Go In The House
Release Date: March 28, 1980
Runtime: 82 mins
Genre: Horror
All Genres: Horror, Thriller
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.0
Buried.com Rating: 6 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With D

MPAA Rating: R

Director(s):
Joseph Ellison

Cast:
Dan Grimaldi ...Donald 'Donny' Kohler
Robert Osth ...Bobby Tuttle
Ruth Dardick ...Mrs. Kohler
Charles Bonet ...Ben (as Charlie Bonet)
Bill Ricci ...Vito
Dennis Hunt ...Locker Room Worker
John Hedberg ...Locker Room Worker
Johanna Brushay ...Kathy Jordan
Darcy Shean ...Girl in Car
Mary Ann Chin ...Woman in Street
Lois Verkimeps ...Woman with Kids
Susan Smith ...Girl in Market
Jim Donnegan ...Clerk
Claudia Folts ...Body #1
Denise Woods ...Body #2
Pat Williams ...Body #3
Colin Mclnness ...young Donald
Ralph D. Bowman ...Father Gerritty
Joey Peschl ...Bobby's Son
Connie Oaks ...Bobby's Daughter
David McComb ...Salesman
Jean Manning ...Girl in Store
Ken Keisch ...Man in Store
Tom Brumberger ...Alfred
Nikki Collins ...Farrah
Louise Grimaldi ...Barbara
Commander Johnny G. ...Himself
Gloria Szymkovicz ...Sylvia
David Brody ...Tony
O'Mara Leary ...Suzanne, pickup girl

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Ellen Hammill
Matthew Mallinson
Edward L. Montoro
Dennis Stephenson

Writer(s):
Joseph Ellison
Ellen Hammill
Joe Masefield

Composer(s):
Richard Einhorn

More Movie Taglines:
  • If you do...then don't say we didn't warn you.
  • ...Threshold into terror.
  • You Have Been Warned!
  • In a steel room built for revenge they die burning... in chains.
  • it was too late to tell them...
Movie Trivia:
  • The film's original soundtrack turned out to be unusable, having been recorded on what actor Dan Grimaldi termed "less than up to date equipment". The soundtrack in its entirety had to be re-recorded and re-dubbed.
  • The actresses who played the burns victims were dancers chosen because they were the same height as the actresses playing the victims, but significantly slimmer in build. This is because when the human body is subjected to burns, it shrinks due to a loss of fluid.
  • Selected by Quentin Tarantino for the First Quentin Tarantino Film Fest in Austin, Texas, 1996.
  • The first video release in the UK was uncut. A following cut version was later unofficially approved by the BBFC. The film was not prosecuted as a 'video nasty' as the distributor assured the BBFC that this cut version would replace the uncut version.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Room, Flamethrower, Incinerator, Slasher, Steel Plated Room  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.0 out of 10.0 - 59 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12525 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting