Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
09.20.2017
Doomsday Machine (1972)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
11.15.09

Doomsday Machine (1972) Spies discover that the Red Chinese have built a "doomsday machine" capable of destroying the surface of the Earth, and that they plan to use it within a matter of days. Meanwhile, Project Astra, a manned U.S. space mission to Venus, is in its final hours before launch when it is taken over by the military and nearly half of its all-male crew is replaced by women. The reason for this becomes apparent when, shortly after Astra leaves orbit, the Earth is completely destroyed in a global cataclysm! Is the human race doomed? What dangers and wonders await the crew of the Astra on their journey to Venus?

Movie Tagline:
See! The Earth Destroyed In A Nuclear Holocaust!

Also Known As:
Escape from Planet Earth

Title: Doomsday Machine
Release Date: July 08, 1976
Runtime: 83 mins
Genre: Sci-Fi
All Genres: Sci-Fi
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 3.1
Buried.com Rating: 4.1 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With D

Director(s):
Harry Hope
Lee Sholem

Cast:
Bobby Van ...Danny
Ruta Lee ...Dr. Marion Turner
Mala Powers ...Maj. Georgianna Bronski
James Craig ...Dr. Haines
Grant Williams ...Maj. Kurt Mason
Henry Wilcoxon ...Dr. Christopher Perry
Essie Lin Chia ...Girl Spy
Casey Kasem ...Mission Control Officer
Lori Scott ...Lt. Katie Carlson (as Lorri Scott)
Denny Miller ...Col. Don Price (as Scott Miller)
Mike Farrell ...1st Reporter
John Cestare ...
Raymond Mayo ...
Frank Gambina ...
Mark Bailey ...Major / Astronaut
Leo Ramirez ...
Anthony Loder ...
Win De Lugo ... (as Winston DeLugo)
Gabor Curtiz ... (as Gabor Curtiz)
Mary Meade French ...Woman Reporter
Josh Peine ...
Steven Roberts ...
Michael Christian ...
Robert Swan ...
Ted Markland ...
Karl Bruck ...
Skip Battyn ...
Stuart J. Byrne ... (unconfirmed)
Harry Hope ... (unconfirmed)
Jane Williams ... (unconfirmed)

Producer(s):
Harry Hope
Oscar Nichols

Writer(s):
Stuart J. Byrne

More Movie Taglines:
  • See! The Earth Destroyed In A Nuclear Holocaust!
  • Death in Space!
Movie Quote(s):
  • Katie: I've got myself railroaded into a stud poker game!
  • Danny: We're picking up a bomb of static. Must be due to the Van Allen Belt.
  • Katie: I came to see about supper. Price: Well, it's the altitude. It works up the appetite.
  • Katie: You're very forceful, aren't you? Mason: Do I, er, need force? Katie: I was talking about vibrations. Mason: Oh. How are yours doing? Katie: What do they say? Mason: I'm not sure, but I like them. Katie: And they like you. In time.
  • Mason: I don't believe it. I don't believe it! Danny: Well, there must be a practical side to having women along. Dr. Perry: You mean like having your socks washed?
Movie Trivia:
  • Most of the movie was filmed in 1967 but due to a lack of financing it wasn't completed until 1972 when the producers had acquired enough money to complete the film, but without any of the original cast members.
  • Hosted by Elvira Mistress of the Dark on her show "Movie Macabre" on August 27 1983.
  • This film uses several special effects shots from Y˘sei Gorasu (1962) (including most of the exterior shots of space flight involving the ship and other space stations). Many of the other shots of both the spacecraft (showing a completely different craft than featured in the "Yosei Gorasu" footage) and interior shots of television screens are taken from The Wizard of Mars (1965).
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Venus, Space, End Of The World, Doomsday Device  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 4.1 out of 10.0 - 54 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12503 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting