Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
08.16.2018
Dr. M (1990)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.01.09

Dr. M (1990) In the not-too-distant future Berlin is shocked by a series of spectacular suicides; a policeman's investigations lead him to a beautiful, enigmatic woman and the revelation of a sinister plot to manipulate the population through mass hypnosis.

Also Known As:
Club Extinction

Title: Dr. M
Release Date: November 30, 1990
Runtime: 112 mins
Genre: Crime
All Genres: Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Languages: English
Country: Germany, France, Italy
Colors: Color
IMDB Rating: 4.8
Buried.com Rating: 5.8 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With D

MPAA Rating: R

Director(s):
Claude Chabrol

Cast:
Alan Bates ...Dr. Marsfeldt / Guru
Jennifer Beals ...Sonja Vogler
Jan Niklas ...Lt. Claus Hartman
Hanns Zischler ...Moser
Benoit Regent ...Stieglitz
Alexander Radszun ...Engler
Peter Fitz ...Veidt
Daniela Poggi ...Kathi
William Berger ...Penck
Michael Degen ...Reimar von Geldern
Wolfgang Preiss ...Kessler
Isolde Barth ...Mrs. Sehr
Andrew McCarthy ...Assassin
Tobias Hoesl ...Achim
Beatrice Macola ...Anna
Bela Tanas ...Roman Lipp
Jean Benguigui ...Rolf
Duska Bisconti ...
Franziska Pigulla ...
Eleonore Weisgerber ...
Heike Schaaf ...
Osman Ragheb ...
Hagen Muller Stahl ...
Robert Owens ...
Matthew Burton ...
Werner Obermeit ...
Shaun Lawton ...
Karin Schroder ...
Dagmar Cassens ...
Cecile Maistre ...

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Konstantin Thoeren
Ingrid Windisch

Writer(s):
Norbert Jacques
Thomas Bauermeister
Claude Chabrol
Sollace Mitchell

Composer(s):
Mekong Delta
Paul Hindemith




Movie Trivia:
  • Chabrol makes two in-joke references to the original Dr. Mabuse movie, of which this is a remake: a trucker named 'Rudi Klein-Rogge', after the actor who portrayed Mabuse in the 1922 movie, and a policeman who falsely gives his name as 'Lang', after the director Fritz Lang.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Suicide, Shot Through The Mouth, Impalement, Dead Child, Impaled Child  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 5.8 out of 10.0 - 72 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting