Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
12.14.2019
La Muerte VIviente (1971)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.30.10

La Muerte VIviente (1971) The inhabitants of a small, remote island have been practicing voodoo rites and worshipping an evil priest named Damballah for years, but the local law officials generally turn a blind eye to this death cult's bizarre activities. Captain Labesch arrives from the mainland, determined to crack down on the island's lawlessness and clean up the ineffectual, hard-drinking police force. He appeals for assistance from wealthy plantation tycoon Carl Van Molder, who owns nearly half of the island and wields a great deal of influence over the population. Van Molder has made the study of parapsychology his life's work and believes in the secret powers of the mind. He warns Labesch not to interfere with this forgotten island's ancient ways. Also visiting is Van Molder's niece, Annabella, a temperance crusader who wants her uncle to help fund the International Anti-Saloon League. She falls in love with handsome police lieutenant Andrew Wilhelm, despite his fondness for rum. Meanwhile, beautiful native girls are being transformed into zombies, and a sinister snake dancer named Kalea leads them to attack and devour any meddling policemen who get too close to their unholy rituals. When Annabella is kidnapped and prepared to be the cult's latest human sacrifice, Labesch and Wilhelm have to infiltrate their ranks to save her, and they finally learn the secret identity of the all-powerful Damballah.

Also Known As:
Isle of the Snake People

Title: La Muerte VIviente
Release Date: March , 1971
Runtime: 90 mins
Genre: Horror
All Genres: Horror, Mystery
Languages: Spanish
Country: Mexico, USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 2.5
Buried.com Rating: 3.5 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With L

MPAA Rating: Unrated

Director(s):
Juan Ibanez
Jack Hill

Cast:
Boris Karloff ...Carl van Molder / Damballah
Julissa ...Anabella Vandenberg
Carlos East ...Lt. Andrew Wilhelm (as Charles East)
Rafael Bertrand ...Capt. Pierre Labesch (as Ralph Bertrand)
yolanda Montes ...Kalea (as Tongolele)
Quintin Bulnes ...Klinsor (as Quintin Bulnes)
Santanon ...Dwarf (as Santanon)
Martinique ...
Julia Marichal ...Mary Ann Vandenberg (as July Marichael)
yol Duhalt ...
Quintin Miller ...Gomez

Producer(s):
Juan Ibanez
Luis Enrique Vergara

Writer(s):
Jack Hill
Juan Ibanez
Luis Enrique Vergara

Composer(s):
Alice Uretta

Movie Quote(s):
  • Anabella Vandenberg: Modern science has shown that alcohol is responsible for ninety-nine point two percent of all the world's sins.
Movie Trivia:
  • This film was shown in the USA in Spanish language theaters before being dubbed in English and sold to television.
  • This was one of a group of films made primarily in Mexico with all of Boris Karloff's scenes being shot on a soundstage in Hollywood. This would be Karloff's next to last feature.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Island, Cult, LSD, Lieutenant, Captain  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 3.5 out of 10.0 - 69 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Horror Site Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies, reviews horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Halloween Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Haunted Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Science Fiction Movies Database
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting