Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
11.19.2017
The Evil (1978)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.23.08

The Evil (1978) A psychologist buys an old mansion at a bargain price and asks a colleague and his students to help him fix it up. Things are fine until a cross is removed from a stone door in the basement and satan himself starts reaking havok on each person one by one. Their only hope of ever leaving alive or dead is the ghostly resident that built the house.

Movie Tagline:
Escape is just a nerve-shredding scream for salvation!

Also Known As:
House of Evil

Title: Evil, The
Release Date: May 05, 1978
Runtime: 89 mins
Genre: Horror
All Genres: Horror, Thriller
Languages: English, French
Country: USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.3
Buried.com Rating: 6.3 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With E

MPAA Rating: R

Director(s):
Gus Trikonis

Cast:
Richard Crenna ...C.J. Arnold
Joanna Pettet ...Dr. Caroline Arnold
Andrew Prine ...Prof. Raymond Guy
Cassie yates ...Mary Harper
George O'Hanlon Jr. ...Pete Brooks
Lynne Moody ...Felicia Allen
Mary Louise Weller ...Laurie Belman
Robert Viharo ...Dwight (as George Viharo)
Victor Buono ...Devil
Milton Selzer ...Realtor
Ed Bakey ...Sam
Galen Thompson ...Vargas
Emory Souza ...Demon

Producer(s):
Ed Carlin
Paul Joseph
Malcolm Levinthal
David Sheldon

Writer(s):
Galen Thompson
David Sheldon

Composer(s):
Johnny Harris




More Movie Taglines:
  • Escape is just a nerve-shredding scream for salvation!
  • An ancient horror slept beneath the old haunted mansion... nothing could stop its escape!
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Old Mansion, Haunted House, Supernatural, Cellar, Trapped  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.3 out of 10.0 - 75 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12525 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting