Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
06.15.2019
The Spaceman And King Arthur (1979)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
03.06.09

The Spaceman And King Arthur (1979) A NASA spacecraft proves Einstein right when, travelling faster than light, it ends up near King Arthur's Camelot. On board are big-hearted Tom Trimble and Hermes, the look-alike robot he built. Tom immediately makes friends with pretty Alisande and enemies with the awful knight Sir Nordred. It seems Nordred is out to oust Arthur, while Alisande's father is not the goose she believes him to be but is also a victim of Nordred's schemes. It's as well the Americans have arrived.

Movie Tagline:
A sixth century space adventure!

Also Known As:
A Spaceman in King Arthur's Court
Unidentified Flying Oddball

Title: Spaceman And King Arthur, The
Release Date: July 26, 1979
Runtime: 93 mins
Genre: Comedy
All Genres: Comedy, Family, Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Languages: English
Country: UK
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 4.7
Buried.com Rating: 5.7 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With S

MPAA Rating: G

Director(s):
Russ Mayberry

Cast:
Dennis Dugan ...Tom Trimble / Hermes
Jim Dale ...Sir Mordred
Ron Moody ...Merlin
Kenneth More ...King Arthur
John Le Mesurier ...Sir Gawain
Rodney Bewes ...Clarence
Sheila White ...Alisande
Robert Beatty ...Senator Milburn
Cyril Shaps ...Dr. Zimmerman
Kevin Brennan ...Winston
Ewen Solon ...Watkins
Pat Roach ...Oaf
Reg Lye ...Prisoner

Producer(s):
Hugh Attwooll
Ron Miller

Writer(s):
Don Tait
Mark Twain

Composer(s):
Ron Goodwin




More Movie Taglines:
  • A sixth century space adventure!
  • Chaos in the Cosmos!
Movie Quote(s):
  • [At film's end] Tom Trimble: Live happily ever after. Isn't that what you're supposed to do in a situation like this?
  • Clarence: [Waving a US flag] It's from his Uncle Sam!
  • Tom Trimble: Right after I'm burned at the stake I'll tell the whole story to King Arthur. Senator Milburn: Would it not show more foresight to tell him BEFORE the burning?
Movie Trivia:
  • Kenneth More replaced a actor who dropped out
  • The Stardust ship prop now resides in a very old fairground/theme park called Blackgang Chine on the Isle of Wight in the UK. Visitors used to be able to explore the interior, but is now off-limits except to look at from the outside.
  • last cinema film of Kenneth More.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
King Arthur, Astronaut, Time Travel, Remake, Based On Novel  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 5.7 out of 10.0 - 51 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting