Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
02.18.2019
Battaglie Negli Spazi Stellari (1977)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
11.03.08

Battaglie Negli Spazi Stellari (1977) An insubordinate space captain investigates an apparently deserted but unstable planet after being drawn there by a mysterious gravitational force. He and his expedition discover the remnants of the once dominant civilization living on a subsistence level in caves. Long ago their advanced society had become so complacent that they built a super-computer to run and maintain the machines that supported their indolent, self-indulgent lifestyle. After the machines were destroyed by a meteor shower, the inhabitants found themselves without the knowledge to rebuild them, completely subservient to the computer whose megalomania was now unchallenged. The cruel cyber-despot reveals that it arranged for ship's landing because it needs the skills of the Earthlings to make critical repairs in its damaged circuitry. When the computer announces future plans for the conquest of the Universe, the captain and his crew know it is time to act.

Also Known As:
Battle of the Stars
War in Space

Title: Battaglie Negli Spazi Stellari
Runtime: 95 mins
Genre: Sci-Fi
All Genres: Sci-Fi
Languages: Italian
Country: Italy
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 2.8
Buried.com Rating: 3.8 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With B

MPAA Rating: PG-13

MPAA Rating Reason:
Rated PG-13 for sci-fi violence.

Director(s):
Alfonso Brescia

Cast:
John Richardson ...Mike Hamilton
yanti Somer ...Diana Greene
Gaetano Balestrieri ...Vassilov
Nicolas Barthe ...Connolly
Massimo Bonetti ...
Aldo Canti ...Frank Bimble
Omero Capanna ...
Romeo Costantini ...
Massimo De Cecco ...
Daniele Dublino ...
Giuseppe Fortis ...
Manfred Freyberger ...
Marco Gelardini ...
Enrico Gozzo ...
Vassili Karis ...Svensson
Raffaele Muraglia ...
Lucio Rosato ...
Fabio Roscioli ...
Detlev Weinert ...
Gisela Hahn ...
Malisa Longo ...
West Buchanan ...
Walter Maestosi ...Irk
Arduino Sacco ...Narrator (voice)

Producer(s):
Luigi Alessi
Doro Vlado Hreljanovic

Writer(s):
Alfonso Brescia
Aldo Crudo
Massimo Lo Jacono
Giacomo Mazzocchi

Composer(s):
Marcello Giombini




Movie Quote(s):
  • 2XL: [the astronauts find the circuit board needed to repair the 2XL] That's it! That's the one! Put it in!
  • Amok the Sage: [via telepathy] Release them. I am Amok, strangers. My voice is pure thought that reaches the mind. Ensign Holden: [agitated] Hey, how does that guy know our language? Captain Hamilton: [intently] Shut up, Richard. It's us. Our brainwaves make the telepathy become sound!
  • 2XL: I became the only one with the knowledge to construct new machines, and now I am able to construct them myself. I will remake those machines invincible; then I will be able to conquer the Universe. You must help me to replace some of my circuits that were damaged this morning by the alien forces. Without all my circuits, some of my memory banks are blocked. The inhabitants here do not have the intelligence to be utilized any more. For that reason, I have summoned you.
  • 2XL: I control the lives and the brains of all the inhabitants here! I keep them alive as I see fit, just as a shepherd controls the sheep, and then, at any moment, sheers the sheep!
  • Ensign Holden: He seems to enjoy calling us Earthlings! He says it with such scorn!
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Computer, Planet, Spaceship, Cosmic Love, Alien  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 3.8 out of 10.0 - 69 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting