Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
09.22.2020
Rocket To The Moon (1967)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.26.09

Rocket To The Moon (1967) Phineas T Barnum and friends finance the first flight to the moon but find the task a little above them. They attempt to blast their rocket into orbit from a massive gun barrel built into the side of a Welsh mountain, but money troubles, spies and saboteurs ensure that the plan is doomed before it starts.

Movie Tagline:
The most fabulous entertainment event of the year!

Also Known As:
Those Fantastic Flying Fools

Title: Rocket To The Moon
Release Date: June 21, 1967
Runtime: 95 mins
Genre: Sci-Fi
All Genres: Sci-Fi, Comedy
Languages: English
Country: UK
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.0
Buried.com Rating: 6 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With R

MPAA Rating: U

Director(s):
Don Sharp

Cast:
Burl Ives ...Phineas T. Barnum
Troy Donahue ...Gaylord Sullivan
Gert Frobe ...Professor Siegfried von Bulow (as Gert Frobe)
Hermione Gingold ...Angelica
Lionel Jeffries ...Sir Charles Dillworthy
Dennis Price ...The Duke of Barset
Daliah Lavi ...Madelaine
Stratford Johns ...Warrant Officer
Graham Stark ...Bertram Grundle
Terry Thomas ...Captain Sir Harry Washington-Smythe
Renate von Holt ...Anna Lindstrom (as Renate Holt)
Jimmy Clitheroe ...General Tom Thumb
Judy Cornwell ...Lady Electra
Joachim Teege ...Joachim Bulgeroff
Edward de Souza ...Henri (as Edward De Souza)
Joan Sterndale Bennett ...Queen Victoria (as Joan Sterndale Bennett)
Allan Cuthbertson ...Colonel Scuttling - Scotland yard Man
Derek Francis ...Puddleby
Anthony Woodruff ...Announcer
Hugh Walters ...Carruthers - Soldier
Donald Bisset ...Jack Flood - Sailor
Cecil Nash ...Chambers
Vernon Hayden ...Mr. Brown
John Franklyn ...Railway Guard
Harry Brogan ...Professor Dingle
Derek young ...French Officer of the Guard
Maurice Denham ...Narrator (voice)

Producer(s):
Harry Alan Towers
Louis M. Heyward

Writer(s):
Jules Verne
Dave Freeman
Harry Alan Towers

Composer(s):
John Scott




More Movie Taglines:
  • The most fabulous entertainment event of the year!
Movie Trivia:
  • Joachim Teege replaced Klaus Kinski
  • Bing Crosby was attached to this project he was going to play P.T.Barnum but delays and rewrites caused him to drop out.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Beautiful Woman, Based On Novel, Independent Film  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.0 out of 10.0 - 51 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Horror Site Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies, reviews horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Halloween Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Haunted Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Science Fiction Movies Database
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting