Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
11.15.2019
The Manhattan Project (1986)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.08.09

The Manhattan Project (1986) Boy meets scientist. Boy breaks into lab. Boy steals plutonium. Boy builds nuclear device. Scientist becomes mildly alarmed. Boy enters bomb in Science Fair. For the rest of the saga, you just have to see it to believe it.

Movie Tagline:
Paul Stevens' high school science project has gotten a little out of hand. He just built an atomic bomb. Now he's got 11 hours to make sure it doesn't work.

Also Known As:
Deadly Game

Title: Manhattan Project, The
Release Date: June 13, 1986
Runtime: 117 mins
Genre: Comedy
All Genres: Comedy, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Dolby
IMDB Rating: 5.7
Buried.com Rating: 6.7 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With M

MPAA Rating: PG-13

Director(s):
Marshall Brickman

Cast:
John Lithgow ...John Mathewson
Richard Council ...Government
Robert Schenkkan ...Government Aide
Paul Austin ...General
Adrian Sparks ...Scientist
Curt Dempster ...Scientist
Bran Ferren ...Lab Assistant
Christopher Collet ...Paul Stephens
Jill Eikenberry ...Elizabeth Stephens
Cynthia Nixon ...Jenny Anderman
Gregg Edelman ...Science Teacher
Abraham Unger ...Roland (as Abe Unger)
Robert Sean Leonard ...Max (as Robert Leonard)
David Quinn ...Tennis
Geoffrey Nauffts ...Craig
Katherine Hiler ...Emma
Trey Cummins ...Terry
Steve Borton ...Local FBI
Harlan Cary Poe ...Local FBI
Ned Schmidtke ...Jenny's Parent
Sarah Burke ...Jenny's Parent
Allen DeCheser ...Jenny's Brother
Arthur De Cheser ...Jenny's Brother (as Arthur DeCheser)
John Mahoney ...Lt. Col. Conroy
Fred G. Smith ...Conroy's Lieutenant
JD Cullum ...Eccles (as John David Cullum)
Manny Jacobs ...Moore
Charles Fields ...Price (as Charlie Fields)
Eric Hsiao ...Saito
Trevor Bolling ...Halley's Comet Kid

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Marshall Brickman
Jennifer Ogden
Roger Paradiso

Writer(s):
Marshall Brickman
Thomas Baum

Composer(s):
Philippe Sarde

More Movie Taglines:
  • Paul Stevens' high school science project has gotten a little out of hand. He just built an atomic bomb. Now he's got 11 hours to make sure it doesn't work.
  • The switch is set... The clock has started... Time's running out!
Movie Quote(s):
  • Dr. John Matthewson: You try to tough it out with them, they'll lock you in a room somewhere and throw away the room.
  • Jenny Anderman: Why are you doing this? Moore: Because life, my dear, is more than just freezing toads.
  • Lt. Colonel Conroy: You mean I'm gonna die because some asshole didn't bring a pair of pliers?
  • Paul Stephens: I never thought I'd say this to anybody, but I got to go get the atomic bomb out of the car.
  • [as he starts to take apart a nuclear bomb before it goes off] Dr. John Matthewson: Anybody want to make a bet?
Movie Trivia:
  • The High School used in the movie was actually not in Ithaca New York. The High School is Suffern High School in Suffern New York.
  • The main theme of the score is, fittingly, based on the Christmas carol "The First Noel".
  • Dr. Matthewson's line, "fellow sons of bitches," is a reference to original Manhattan Project scientist Kenneth Bainbridge. Following the first successful test explosion of an atomic bomb on July 16, 1945, Bainbridge said to fellow project scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer, "Now we are all sons of bitches."
  • SPOILER: At the very end when they stop the countdown, the timer reads 7:16:45. July 16, 1945 was the date of the Trinity test where the first Atomic bomb was detonated in New Mexico.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Scientist, Plutonium, Atomic Bomb, Science Fair, Teen  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.7 out of 10.0 - 52 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Horror Site Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies, reviews horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Halloween Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Haunted Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Science Fiction Movies Database
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting