Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
11.17.2017
The Sadist (1963)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.29.09

The Sadist (1963) Three people driving into Los Angeles for a Dodgers game have car trouble and pull off into an old wrecking yard where they are held at bay by a bloodthirsty psycho and his crazy girlfriend.

Movie Tagline:
Never before a motion picture Rampacked with... Suspense... Terror... Sudden Shock, as The SADIST

Also Known As:
Profile of Terror
Sweet Baby Charlie

Title: Sadist, The
Release Date: April , 1963
Runtime: 92 mins
Genre: Horror
All Genres: Horror, Thriller
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Black and White
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 6.9
Buried.com Rating: 7.9 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With S

MPAA Rating: Unrated

Director(s):
James Landis

Cast:
Arch Hall Jr. ...Charles A. 'Charlie' Tibbs
Richard Alden ...Ed Stiles
Marilyn Manning ...Judy Bradshaw
Don Russell ...Carl Oliver
Helen Hovey ...Doris Page
Arch Hall Sr. ...Opening Narration / Radio Announcer (voice)
Joan Howard ...Dead Woman

Producer(s):
L. Steven Snyder

Writer(s):
James Landis

Composer(s):
Paul Sawtell
Bert Shefter




More Movie Taglines:
  • Never before a motion picture Rampacked with... Suspense... Terror... Sudden Shock, as The SADIST
  • A Human Volcano Of Unpredictable Terror!
  • What Fiendish Passion Twisted His Mind--Made Him Torment, Torture, Kill?
Movie Quote(s):
  • Opening Narration: The words of a sadist, one of the most disruptive elements in human society. To have complete mastery over another, to make him a helpless object, to humiliate him, to enslave, to inflict moral insanity upon the innocent. That is his objective, and his twisted pleasure!
  • Ed Stiles: Who would believe in something like this?
  • Charles A. 'Charlie' Tibbs: I have been hurt by others. And I will hurt them. I will make them suffer like I have suffered.
  • Charles A. 'Charlie' Tibbs: School's out, teacher!
Movie Trivia:
  • The characters of Charlie and Judy were inspired by real-life serial killers Charles Starkweather and Caril Fugate. Although the character of Judy acts like a very young teenager (like the real 14-year-old Fugate), a radio announcer was added to clarify that Judy is 18 years old, in order to sidestep censorship problems.
  • This is believed to be the first feature film based on real life serial killers Charles Starkweather and Caril Fugate. Mainstream Hollywood would not produce films inspired by the pair until a decade after this one. A number of films were inspired by the duo (some very loosely) and included such major examples as Terrence Malick's Badlands (1973) and Oliver Stone's Natural Born Killers (1994)
  • This low-budget film was noted for its excellent cinematography. It was the first American film for Vilmos Zsigmond who was working under the name William Zsigmond
  • Arch Hall Jr. based his performace as psycho killer Charlie Tibbs on "Tommy Udo," Richard Widmark's character in Kiss of Death (1947), right down to the giggle.
  • The film was rejected for UK cinema in 1963 and eventually released uncut on video in 1999.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Car Trouble, Junkyard, Psychopath, Motorcycle Cop, Police Officer Killed  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 7.9 out of 10.0 - 66 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12525 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting