Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
09.20.2019
The Undead (1957)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
10.12.09

The Undead (1957) Two psychical researchers procure the services of a lady of the night and send her back in time under hypnosis. She finds herself in the body of a past existence - a woman in medieval times waiting to be beheaded as a witch. By avoiding this fate she unwittingly starts to alter history.

Movie Tagline:
A thousand years of naked terror!

Also Known As:
The Trance of Diana Love

Title: Undead, The
Release Date: March , 1957
Runtime: 71 mins
Genre: Fantasy
All Genres: Fantasy, Horror
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Black and White
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 3.3
Buried.com Rating: 4.4 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With U

MPAA Rating: Unrated

Director(s):
Roger Corman

Cast:
Pamela Duncan ...Diana Love / Helene
Richard Garland ...Pendragon
Allison Hayes ...Livia, witch
Val Dufour ...Quintus Ratcliff
Mel Welles ...Smolkin, the gravedigger
Dorothy Neumann ...Meg Maud, witch
Billy Barty ...The Imp
Bruno VeSota ...Scroop, the innkeeper (as Bruno Ve Sota)
Richard Devon ...Satan
Maurice Manson ...Prof. Ulbrecht Olinger
Aaron Saxon ...Gobbo, the Jailer
Don Garrett ...The Knight (as Don Garret)
Dick Miller ...The Leper (as Richard Miller)
Paul Blaisdell ...Corpse

Producer(s):
Roger Corman

Writer(s):
Charles B. Griffith
Mark Hanna

Composer(s):
Ronald Stein




More Movie Taglines:
  • A thousand years of naked terror!
  • Terror... that screams from the grave!
Movie Quote(s):
  • [in loud, incredibly angry sounding voice] Quintus: STAY!
  • Smolkin, the Gravedigger: [singing] Three Witches have heads / But they'll sever them all / The head of Helen is the third that must fall / All the Kings horses and all the Kings men cannot put the witches together again.
Movie Trivia:
  • Filmed in 6 days.
  • The prop bats seen in the film are leftovers from Roger Corman's earlier film It Conquered the World (1956).
  • American International Pictures released this film on a double feature with Voodoo Woman (1957).
  • The sets for the film were all built inside a converted supermarket.
  • This was one of a handful of reincarnation films in the late 50s to be inspired by the book 'The Search for Bridey Murphy' by Morey Bernstein.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Witch, Medieval, Axe, Imp, Witchcraft  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 4.4 out of 10.0 - 64 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting