Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
04.02.2020
The Whip Hand (1951)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
06.19.09

The Whip Hand (1951) A reporter on a fishing vacation stumbles into a town where all the local fish have mysteriously died and the population is either too afraid to talk or is downright hostile. After some digging, the reporter discovers that a secretive group of men has bought a local lodge and apparently turned it into some kind of mysterious scientific laboratory. The reporter and the sister of the local doctor set out to discover exactly what is going on up there.

Also Known As:
The Enemy Within
The Man He Found

Title: Whip Hand, The
Release Date: October 01, 1951
Runtime: 82 mins
Genre: Action
All Genres: Action, Adventure, Crime, Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller, War
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Black and White
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.4
Buried.com Rating: 6.4 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With W

MPAA Rating: Passed

Director(s):
William Cameron Menzies

Cast:
Carla Balenda ...Janet Keller
Elliott Reid ...Matt Corbin
Edgar Barrier ...Dr. Edward Keller
Raymond Burr ...Steve Loomis
Otto Waldis ...Dr. Wilhelm Bucholtz
Michael Steele ...Chick
Lurene Tuttle ...Molly Loomis
Peter Brocco ...Nate Garr
Lewis Martin ...Peterson
Frank Darien ...Luther Adams
Olive Carey ...Mabel Turner
Bobby Watson ...Adolf Hitler (scenes deleted)
William yetter Jr. ...German sergeant (scenes deleted)
William yetter Sr. ...German lieutenant (scenes deleted)
Stanley Blystone ...Guard on Pier
Eddie Borden ...Medical Experimentation Patient
William Challee ...Guard
George Chandler ...Jed
G. Pat Collins ...Nelson, Peterson's Gate Guard
Art Dupuis ...Speedboat Pilot
Douglas Evans ...Carstairs
Elizabeth Flournoy ...Secretary
Robert Foulk ...Guard
Gregory Gaye ...Sweitart
Tom Greenway ...FBI Agent
Milton Kibbee ...Produce Company Proprietor
Billy Nelson ...Ed--Delivery Man
Jameson Shade ...Sheriff
Brick Sullivan ...Federal Agent
Bob Thom ...Federal Agent

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Lewis J. Rachmil
Howard Hughes

Writer(s):
Roy Hamilton
George Bricker
Frank L. Moss
Stanley Rubin

Composer(s):
Paul Sawtell

Movie Trivia:
  • This film was originally shot with the bad guys conducting the germ warfare experiments as Nazis (which is why many of the characters have German names). However, producer Howard Hughes had a change of heart and decided that Communists were more of a menace than crazed Nazi scientists (it was also the height of the McCarthy "Red Scare" era) and ordered extensive re-shooting, with the villains now becoming former Nazis but current Communists.
  • In keeping with the original Nazis-as-villains idea, the hero originally saw Adolf Hitler himself standing on the balcony of the villain's lair. He disappeared when the extensive re-shooting was done. Hitler was played once again by Bobby Watson.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Laboratory, Fishing, Minnesota, Island, Vacation  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.4 out of 10.0 - 71 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12555 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Horror Site Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies, reviews horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Halloween Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Haunted Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Science Fiction Movies Database
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting