Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
11.20.2017
Uchu Daisenso (1959)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.04.10

Uchu Daisenso (1959) A group of aliens from the planet Netal in another solar system has designs on conquering Earth. They start off by destroying a space station and its entire crew. They then take over the mind of an Iranian scientist who tries to steal a powerful heat ray that can be used against them. An international coalition then unites to prepare for the coming invasion.

Movie Tagline:
The Moon is Captured! The Earth is Next!

Also Known As:
Battle in Outer Space

Title: Uchu Daisenso
Release Date: July 08, 1960
Runtime: 93 mins
Genre: Sci-Fi
All Genres: Sci-Fi
Languages: English, Japanese
Country: Japan
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.2
Buried.com Rating: 6.2 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With U

MPAA Rating: K-16

Director(s):
Ishiro Honda

Cast:
Ryo Ikebe ...Maj. Ichiro Katsumiya
Kyoko Anzai ...Etsuko Shiraishi
Koreya Senda ...Professor Adachi
Minoru Takada ...The Commander
Leonard Stanford ...Dr. Roger Richardson
Harold Conway ...Dr. Immerman
yoshio Tsuchiya ...Iwomura
Hisaya Ito ...Kogure
Nadao Kirino ...Gravity Man
Fuyuki Murakami ...Inspector Iriake
Malcolm Pearce ...Dr. Achmed
Leonard Walsh ...Thomas Sheldon
Kozo Nomura ...Rocket Commander
Ikio Sawamura ...Lantern Man
Tadashi Okabe ...Newscaster
yutaka Oka ...Scientist
yasuhisa Tsutsumi ...Official
Koichi Sato ...Astronomer
Rinsaku Ogata ...Astronomer
Shigeo Kato ...Astronomer
Saburo Kadowaki ...Astronomer
yukihiko Gondo ...Official
George Whitman ...Roger
Elise Richter ...Sylvia
Roma Carlson ...Roger's Wife
Osman yusuf ...Bystander
Heinz Bolmer ...Advisor
Takuzo Kumagai ...Alien (as Jiro Kumagai)
Katsumi Tezuka ...Alien
Mitsuo Tsuda ...Alien

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Tomoyuki Tanaka

Writer(s):
Jojiro Okami
Shinichi Sekizawa

Composer(s):
Akira Ifukube




More Movie Taglines:
  • The Moon is Captured! The Earth is Next!
  • HERE COME THE PLANET SMASHERS! (original U.S. print ad
  • all caps)
  • See space-shaking last battle of earth rockets vs. flying war saucers!
  • SPACE DECLARES WAR ON EARTH
  • OUTLAW PLANET CAPTURES THE MOON! (original ad
  • all caps)
Movie Trivia:
  • Many sources list the running time of the U.S. version as 74 minutes. This error was originally generated by the U.S. distributor, Columbia Pictures. The 74-minute running time is actually that of its theatrical co-feature, _Twelve to the Moon (1960)_.
  • This film was the first Japanese science fiction film which had the original Japanese cast and crew listed on the posters and other advertising material in the United States.
  • For a number of years the U.S. distributor, Columbia Pictures, had been unable to furnish 35mm release prints for theatrical showings. This was apparently due to all of the Eastman Color release prints fading to red. This film was not released on home video in the United States until 2009.
  • Her role as Etsuko became the final film role for Ky˘ko Anzai. She married popular actor Tatsuya Mihashi and retired from the screen.
  • The exterior of the "Science Center" was actually Japan's National Sports Center that was built for the upcoming Tokyo Olympiad. The structure was new and had a slightly futuristic look.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Iranian, Alien Invasion, Mind Control, 1960s, International Cooperation  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.2 out of 10.0 - 59 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12525 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting