Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror movies, reviews and more at buried.com
Horror Movie Reviews | Horror Fiction Reviews | Horror Interviews | Horror Editorials | Horror Movies Database
11.19.2017
Zombie Apocalypse (2011)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
01.12.12

Zombie Apocalypse (2011) Months after a zombie plague has wiped out 90 percent of the American population, a small group of survivors fight their way cross-country to a rumored refuge on the island of Catalina.

Also Known As:
The Last Stand

Title: Zombie Apocalypse
Release Date: October 29, 2011
Genre: Action
All Genres: Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Colors: Color
Sound: Dolby Digital
IMDB Rating: 7.0
Buried.com Rating: 8 - (Rate This Horror Movie at Buried.com)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With Z

MPAA Rating: R

Director(s):
Nick Lyon

Cast:
Ving Rhames ...Henry
Taryn Manning ...Ramona
Lesley Ann Brandt ...Cassie
Gary Weeks ...Mack
Johnny Pacar ...Julian
Eddie Steeples ...Billy
Gerald Webb ...Kevin
Anya Monzikova ...Sarah
Lilan Bowden ...Banks
Robert Blanche ...Brockton
Kimberly Ann Ables Jindra ...Zombie
Ami Albea ...Zombie
Darryl Allen ...Zombie
John Alonzo ...Zombie
Larry Andrews ...Zombie
Kat Andrusco ...Zombie
Mary Alexandra Andrusco ...Zombie
Kimberly Arcega ...Zombie
Jennifer Barbosa ...Zombie
Terry Kenard Barnes ...Zombie
Amy Becklin ...Zombie
Jadarrel Belser ...Zombie
Neil H. Berkow ...Zombie
Jahaziel Berumen ...Zombie
Cleo Berry ...Zombie
Medgine Brice ...Zombie
Les Brocks Jr. ...Zombie
Nick Cantoni ...Zombie (as Nicholas Cantoni)
Alison Carr ...Zombie
Lloyd Carr ...Zombie

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Paul Bales
Mary E. Brown
Ray Cannella
David Garber
David Michael Latt
Karen O'Hara
Chris Regina
David Rimawi
Thomas P. Vitale
Devin Ward

Writer(s):
Craig Engler
Brooks Peck

Composer(s):
Chris Ridenhour




Movie Trivia:
  • The zombie virus is called VM2. V.M. are the initials of one of the writer's fiances.
  • The mention of an unseen character Kirkman is an homage to Robert Kirkman, creator of The Walking Dead.
  • One of the characters talks about being trapped in an S-Mart store, which is a nod to Army of Darkness where the main character Ash works at an S-Mart.
  • One of the characters discusses a zombie fight outside of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh is the stomping grounds of modern zombie creator George A. Romero.
  • The zombie fighting characters were all originally going to wear masks or helmets when battling zombies, but that idea was abandoned as too impractical during filming. Because of this, the character Mack has a welder's mask clipped to his belt throughout the movie, even though he never wears it.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com




Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 8.0 out of 10.0 - 65 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE
12525 total
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror Movies and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
Buried.com | Everything That Is Horror | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network | Horror Movies, Horror Movie Reviews, Horror Fiction Reviews, Horror Interviews
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet Hosting